HYBER Symposium 2017

2017-05-18 09:00:00 2017-05-19 16:00:00 Europe/Helsinki HYBER Symposium 2017 Centre of Excellence HYBER brings together two full days of talks by top scientists from all over the world. http://hyber.aalto.fi/en/midcom-permalink-1e728e513334fe628e511e7898aed23acf9c525c525 Otakaari 2, 02150, Espoo

Centre of Excellence HYBER brings together two full days of talks by top scientists from all over the world.

18.-19.05.2017 / 09:00 - 16:00

 

 

Symposium only for registered attendees.

 

PROGRAM

 

Invited HYBER symposium

18.-19. May 2017

Grand Marina, Helsinki

 


Day 1

8:45-9:30 Coffee and breakfast served
9:30 Welcome – CoE HYBER Director Olli Ikkala, HYBER highlights

 

Chair Olli Ikkala

9:45 Alan Rowan, The University of Queensland, Australia
"Biometric Materials’ Architecture vs Function"

10:30 Pablo Zavattieri, Purdue University, USA
“Architecture and clever mechanisms in naturally occurring materials”

 

-------- Short break, 5 min --------


11:20 Margarida Casal, Centre of Molecular and Environmental Biology, Portugal
"Learning from nature: modular biomimetics for biopolymer design"

 

−−−−−−

12:05 - 14:00 Lunch

−−−−−−

 

Chair Orlando Rojas

14:00 Bradley Olsen, MIT, USA
"Self-Assembly of Protein Block Copolymers Into Biofunctional Nanostructures"

14:45 André Studart, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
"3D Printing of Colloids Programmed to Assemble“

 

−−−−−−
15:30 – 16:30 Coffee

−−−−−−

 

Chair Merja Penttilä

16:30 Francisco Vilaplana, KTH, Sweden
"Molecular Heterogeneity in Hemicelluloses: Impact on Lignocellulose Assembly, Recalcitrance and Material Design"

17:15 Kiyohiko Igarashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan (VTT FiDiPro Professor)
"High-speed Atomic Force Microscopy for Enzymatic Degradation and Synthesis of Cellulose"
−−−−−−

18:00 Departure towards the buffet dinner at Restaurant Bryggeri

 

 

Day 2

8:45-9:30 Coffee and breakfast served

Chair Markus Linder


9:30 Marleen Kamperman, Wageningen University, Netherlands
"Functional materials inspired by geckos, mussels and spiders"

10:15 Hendrik Hähl, Saarland University, Germany
“Interactions in interfacial protein films and the road towards protein vesicles”
 

-------- Short break, 5 min --------


11:05 Solange Mussatto, DTU Biosustain, Denmark
“Creating bio-based solutions for a sustainable economy: technological developments and case studies”
−−−−−−

11:50 Lunch

−−−−−−

Chair Mauri Kostiainen


13:00 Nicole Steinmetz, Case Western Reserve University, USA
"Virus-programmed nanomedicine"
    
13:45 Mark Bathe, MIT, USA
“Programming Functional Nanoscale Materials using DNA”

 

14:30 Closing remarks, goodbye beer & snack